From bjbprice at hotmail.com Wed Sep 1 16:52:29 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Wed, 1 Sep 2010 13:52:29 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Today is the day In-Reply-To: <0410037b218576ad400bbc511295e1f8@bounce.bluestatedigital.com> References: <0410037b218576ad400bbc511295e1f8@bounce.bluestatedigital.com> Message-ID: Hi, Everyone. Don't forget to watch our Senator Boxer take on a former corporate CEO tonight at 7 p.m. in their first debate of this election season. It's supposed to be on C-SPAN and other channels, so take your pick! Remember, Senator Boxer heads the Senate environmental committee and supports care for our planet, including all of us, favors financial regulation (She was one of the few who voted against changing the Glass-Stegall Act; had the rest of the senators voted with her, we would not have had the meltdown.), supports women's right to choose regarding problem pregnancies, and she and Senator Al Franken have co-sponsored legislation to ensure that net neutrality is protected (Net neutrality ensures that all of us can get equal access to whatever's on the internet.). Those are just a few of her actions that have given us a real representative in the Senate. Senator Boxer's opponent opposes most of what Boxer supports. Her opponent's chief claim to fame is her service as CEO of Hewlett-Packard, which is no mean feat. However, while CEO she followed the usual corporate plan to maximize profits by whatever means necessary, including reducing staff here and sending jobs abroad. Since we're supposed to live in a democracy, not a corporatocracy, Boxer's got her opponent beat, hands down, in my book. But, the polls right now show a very close race between the contenders. Please watch the debate and get motivated to lend a hand and send some bucks to Boxer, if you can spare them, because she's fighting an opponent who can self-fund her campaign from her hefty severance package from Hewlett-Packard. (See message below) Let's do this for Senator Boxer! She's been there for us when we needed her! Bonnie Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Wed, 1 Sep 2010 17:07:49 +0000 To: bjbprice at hotmail.com From: info at barbaraboxer.com Subject: Today is the day Dear Bonnie, Today Barbara Boxer and Carly Fiorina meet in a debate at St. Mary's College in the Bay Area. Today is also the day of our "100,000 Strong for Boxer" money bomb! Our ambitious goal is to raise 10,000 individual donations from friends like you before midnight -- and in the process, break through an incredible mark of 100,000 total grassroots donors to Barbara's campaign to date. We're off to a great start, thanks to more than 6,500 individual donations already pledged, but we need your help to reach the mark of 10,000 donations before midnight. Please contribute right now -- and help us reach our huge 10,000 donation goal before midnight! Tonight, Barbara Boxer will take the stage in the Bay Area to debate her opponent, Carly Fiorina. The choice between the two candidates on the issues will be clear for all to see. But there's a contrast that only you can draw: Showing the press, the pundits, and our opponents that Barbara Boxer has powerful grassroots support behind her, 100,000 people strong. Will you help us make that statement -- by giving whatever you can to today's "100,000 Strong for Boxer" drive? Please contribute to Barbara's money bomb right now -- and help us reach our huge 10,000 donation goal before midnight! Bonnie, this is a big day: Barbara Boxer and Carly Fiorina meeting in a debate, and our campaign's first-ever money bomb. And, if you contribute before 5 p.m. PT today, we'll invite you to a special post-debate conference call with our political director, Crystal Strait, and our campaign pollster, Mark Mellman. Let's make the most of it -- and show our support for Barbara on this important day. Please contribute now -- and be a part of today's "100,000 Strong for Boxer" money bomb! Sincerely, Rose Kapolczynski Campaign Manager Boxer for Senate P.S. After you've contributed to today's money bomb, don't forget to tune in tonight at 7 p.m. Pacific on your local TV station, NPR radio affiliate, C-SPAN, or on the web at KTVU.com to watch or listen to the debate! This email was sent to: bjbprice at hotmail.com To unsubscribe, go to: http://action.barbaraboxer.com/unsubscribe Paid for by Friends of Barbara Boxer FEC #C00279315 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100901/2fa91ce7/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Wed Sep 8 21:17:49 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Wed, 8 Sep 2010 18:17:49 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Candidates' Night - Our September 16 Meeting Message-ID: Hi, Everyone, Here's an alert about our September 16 meeting: It's Candidates' Night! We'll feature our Democratic candidates for the U.S. Congress and the state legislature. Other candidates (or their representatives) for other offices who are present will also be invited to speak. In addition, several of our members will do brief sketches of the statewide ballot propositions and their sponsors. If you would like to be one of the members who does a thumbnail sketch of Proposition 21, 22, 25, or 26, please let us know. It's easy to do! Our meeting starts at 7 p.m. at Coco's Restaurant, 1025 Fletcher Parkway, El Cajon, CA. If you can join us at 6 p.m. for dinner, it will give us more time to socialize! In any case, do put this meeting on your personal agenda. You'll be more well-informed as a voter, and, you'll be able to talk to others about our candidates and the importance of their participation in the November election! See you on the 16th! John Martes and Bonnie Price, co-presidents P.S. Bring a friend, or two, or more! THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100908/6a03bf93/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Thu Sep 9 19:20:00 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Thu, 9 Sep 2010 16:20:00 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: East County Caucus Mtg Sat. Sept. 11th 9AM; Precinct Walk at La Mesa Com. Center In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: HI, Everyone, Please read the message below and join the effort! Now is the time to get out into the community and help your neighbors make the right choices on their ballots this fall. The more information they have about our candidates and what they stand for, the more likely they will vote for them. Thanks for all you do to help our society be fairer and more representative of all of us! John Martes and Bonnie Price Co-presidents, East County Democratic Club (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan From: chrispearson11 at hotmail.com Subject: East County Caucus Mtg Sat. Sept. 11th 9AM; Precinct Walk at La Mesa Com. Center Date: Mon, 6 Sep 2010 11:36:40 -0700 Meeting This Saturday Morning September 11, 2010 at 9AM New Location To Support The La Mesa Precinct Walk: La Mesa Community Center 4975 Memorial Drive La Mesa, CA 91944 Agenda. 1.) GO-Team [recruit a Precinct Leader for every precinct in every East County City & Town] 2.) GOTV (Get Out The Vote) Twice: [first week of October--folks who vote by mail] [last week of Oct-first week of Nov--folks who go to the polls Nov 2nd] 3.) Grab a partner; grab a packet for one of the 42 precincts in the City of La Mesa; and walk it. and then we need to do it again; twice: the First Week of October and the Weekend leading to Election Day Nov. 2nd. "If Not Now, When? If Not Us, Who?" We Are All Volunteers. Thank You to the La Mesa-Foothills Dem Club for doing this. Thank You to Linda Armacost and her outstanding Board and Members. We will support and expand what you're doing. This is where we need to be. This is what we need to do. Now; and in 2012; 2014; 2016 . . . We need this in La Mesa; El Cajon; Santee; Lemon Grove; Lakeside; Alpine; Ramona . . . We especially need this the first week of October; and Election Weekend leading to Nov. 2nd: VBM (Vote By Mail) and PAB (Permanent Absentee Voters) get their mail-in ballots starting October 2nd. All VBM & PAB Dems need to be contacted/called starting the first week of October: the VBM & PAB Dems in La Mesa; the VBM & PAB Dems in Santee; the VBM & PAB Dems in El Cajon; the VBM & PAB Dems in Lemon Grove; the VBM & PAB Dems in Lakeside; the VBM & PAB Dems in Alpine; the VBM & PAB Dems in Ramona; each Club and down ticket candidate needs to take responsibility for getting these VBM/PAB lists and contacting/calling these Dems the first week of October. a Vote for Jay Steiger & Patrick Dean in La Mesa is a vote for Barbara Boxer, Jerry Brown, Gavin Newsom, Ray Lutz, Paul Clay, & Mark Hanson; so is a Vote for Tim Shaw in Lemon Grove; so is a Vote for Janet Enright & Rudy Reyes in Santee; so is a Vote for Gina Henke in Alpine; so is a Vote for Milt Cyphert & Susan Conniry in Lakeside; and so is a Vote for Greg Barr, Debbie Justeson, & Ed Hiel for Grossmont Community College. and then we do it again the weekend leading to the Nov. 2nd Election. Walk'em. Phone'em. Get'em Out To Vote! In La Mesa! In Santee! In Lemon Grove! In El Cajon! In Lakeside! In Alpine! In Ramona! Thanks for all you do. See you Saturday. The Little Things We Do Make A Difference. Please Be There Saturday. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100909/430c319f/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 10 17:12:26 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 14:12:26 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Dem Precinct Walk Tomorrow Sat. 9/11 9AM La Mesa Community Center In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: From: chrispearson11 at hotmail.com To: eastvc at sddemocrats.org Subject: Dem Precinct Walk Tomorrow Sat. 9/11 9AM La Mesa Community Center Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 07:50:00 -0700 Reminder. East County Democratic Party Precinct Walk Tomorrow; Saturday, September 11, 2010 9AM La Mesa Community Center 4975 Memorial Drive La Mesa, CA 91944 Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100910/74b42cd3/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 10 17:28:07 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 14:28:07 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Our First TV Ad! In-Reply-To: <562970785.-856753701@wfc.wfcDB.mail.democracyinaction.com> References: <562970785.-856753701@wfc.wfcDB.mail.democracyinaction.com> Message-ID: Jerry Brown cannot self-finance his campaign as his opponent does, so I'm sharing this email so you can see his first TV ad, if you've not already seen it. Brown's message is clear: he's got our interests at heart. He's worked for us for years, so we know he'll put our interests first! Please watch the video and share it with friends. If you can spare some bucks, please send some his way. If you can't spare the funds, ask your friends and neighbors to vote for him. He deserves our help, so can continue his service to us. Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Mon, 6 Sep 2010 09:57:02 -0400 From: jerry at jerrybrown.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: Our First TV Ad! Dear Bonnie, Today our campaign launches it's first TV ad and I want you to be the first to see it. Thanks to the volunteers and the thousands of donations -- more than $1 million online -- we are in a virtual dead heat with my republican opponent heading into the fall. And, importantly, we have the funds to start buying ads on television. Click here to watch the first TV ad, share it with all of your friends, and donate to help spread this message to every corner of California. Our state, like the rest of America, has been dealt a devastating blow by the financial meltdown that still affects the millions of people who have lost their jobs or their homes. In this profoundly difficult period in our history, it is crucial that we all pull together. It is a time to unite, not to divide. Yes, California has high unemployment, huge budget deficits that just keep growing and poisonous politics. I've never seen anything quite like it, but I don't lose faith, and neither should you. California is a rich state producing more wealth each year than all but seven countries in the world. We'll return to prosperity as we always have. We will do so by living within our means, returning decision making back to the local level -- closer to the people -- and no new taxes without voter approval. We must start thinking as Californians first and members of a political party second. I've seen government from every angle and I understand in depth the current breakdown in state government. I believe with all my heart, at this stage in my life, I've got the independence and know-how to turn this breakdown into a breakthrough. Please help me build the momentum of this campaign and take our message straight to the voters. As you know, it's not cheap to advertise in California. So, please donate and help us keep this ad -- and many more -- on the air: Click here to watch the first ad and donate. The stakes of this election couldn't be higher, but we are entering the final two months of this campaign with tremendous grassroots support. It's part of the reason we're able to start our statewide television campaign now. I know we can count on you to meet our fundraising goals. Thank you. With respect, Jerry Brown P.S. Congratulations to Virginia from Oakland for being the donor to cross the $1 million mark in online donations. Two ticket to the September 28 debate are on the way. You have received this email through your subscription to this campaign's email list. If you did not subscribe, or would no longer like to receive email updates unsubscribe here Paid for and Authorized by Brown for Governor 2010 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100910/8a4ce403/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 10 19:46:16 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 16:46:16 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: [clubs-council] Wonderful Article by State Assembly Member Lori Saldana In-Reply-To: <860260.69200.qm@web83503.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <860260.69200.qm@web83503.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 09:49:59 -0700 From: sdcdp at sbcglobal.net To: clubs-council at sddem.org Subject: [clubs-council] Wonderful Article by State Assembly Member Lori Saldana Dear Club Leaders, Lori Saldana recently shared the attached article on Facebook. I highly recommend it to all of you and am attaching it for you as a pdf file. Hope you will all read it. Eleanor Mang Director of Clubs San Diego County Democratic Party 8340 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., Ste. 105 San Diego, CA 92111 (858)277-3367 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100910/80a6add1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: For those who think part time.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 177011 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100910/80a6add1/attachment-0001.pdf From bjbprice at hotmail.com Mon Sep 13 15:14:20 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Mon, 13 Sep 2010 12:14:20 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Sneak preview...our first TV ad! In-Reply-To: <63c393a1502222b619a658c8aaf7c4ee@bounce.bluestatedigital.com> References: <63c393a1502222b619a658c8aaf7c4ee@bounce.bluestatedigital.com> Message-ID: HI, Everyone, Here's another first TV ad. This one's from Senator Boxer. The message is excellent because it speaks to our needs. Please watch it and share it with your friends. Like Jerry Brown, Senator Boxer's opponent can self-fund her campaign. In addition, the U.S. Chamber of Commerce has funded commercials to unseat her. If you can spare some bucks, please send them to Senator Boxer. If not, please help to get her message out to all you know. Senator Boxer's been there for us, so it's time to show her that we have her back. Thanks for all you do to make our society live up to its promise for all. Bonnie Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Dear Bonnie, It's an exciting day, and I wanted you to be one of the first to know: Today, our first TV ad is hitting the airwaves! We couldn't have gotten to this point without strong support from you and hundreds of thousands of friends across California and across the country. So I wanted to give you a special sneak preview of our first TV ad -- and ask for your help to keep it on the air. Karl Rove, the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, and our right-wing opponents have already been up on the air with more than $1 million dollars in false and misleading attack ads against us. Today, we're taking to the airwaves to tell our story. We need to fight back and set the record straight -- to talk about my record of fighting for veterans care, for afterschool programs, and for jobs, and my vision to make California a leader in clean energy. I want to keep our new TV ad up for as long as possible to reach millions of voters. But media time in California is extremely expensive. To keep our ads on the air, and fight back against the independent campaigns being waged against us, we need to build up our media fund. We've set an internal deadline of Sunday at midnight -- and what we raise by then will help determine what we can afford to put on the air next week. Can you contribute $100 or more today and help us build our media fund before midnight Sunday? I'm really excited about our new TV ad, and I hope you like it too. It's going to help us reach millions of California voters with a message about the clear choice they have in this election. So please check out this sneak preview -- and then make a contribution of whatever you can afford. Thank you so much for your continued support. In friendship, Barbara Boxer U.S. Senator This email was sent to: bjbprice at hotmail.com To unsubscribe, go to: http://action.barbaraboxer.com/unsubscribe Paid for by Friends of Barbara Boxer FEC #C00279315 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100913/82d94287/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Mon Sep 13 15:20:16 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Mon, 13 Sep 2010 12:20:16 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Subject: Help end the Bush tax cuts for millionaires Message-ID: Subject: Help end the Bush tax cuts for millionaires Hi, The Republicans are holding middle-class tax cuts hostage because they want to extend the Bush tax giveaways for millionaires. And some Democrats are even agreeing with them! President Obama has made clear he won't compromise on this. But with votes coming up in just a few weeks we need to make sure Democrats to the right thing. I just signed a petition telling Democrats to stand with Obama. Can you join me at this link? http://pol.moveon.org/bushtaxcuts/?r_by=23323-3353664-eaDoaLx&rc=paste Thanks! Bonnie Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100913/7a086678/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Mon Sep 13 15:26:49 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Mon, 13 Sep 2010 12:26:49 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] ECDC Meeting Reminder - Thursday September 16 Message-ID: Hi, Everyone, Here's another alert about our September 16 meeting: It's Candidates' Night! We'll feature our Democratic candidates for the U.S. Congress and the state legislature. Other candidates (or their representatives) for other offices who are present will also be invited to speak. In addition, several of our members will do brief sketches of the statewide ballot propositions and their sponsors. If you would like to be one of the members who does a thumbnail sketch of Proposition 21, 22, 25, or 26, please let us know. It's easy to do! Our meeting starts at 7 p.m. at Coco's Restaurant, 1025 Fletcher Parkway, El Cajon, CA. If you can join us at 6 p.m. for dinner, it will give us more time to socialize! In any case, do put this meeting on your personal agenda. You'll be more well-informed as a voter, and, you'll be able to talk to others about our candidates and the importance of their participation in the November election! See you on the 16th! John Martes and Bonnie Price, co-presidents P.S. Bring a friend, or two, or more! THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan (619) 741-6811 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100913/9721ee46/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Thu Sep 16 15:50:57 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Thu, 16 Sep 2010 12:50:57 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Final Meeting Reminder for Tonight 9/16/10 Message-ID: Hi, Everyone, Here's a final alert about our September 16 meeting TONIGHT: It's Candidates' Night! We'll feature our Democratic candidates for the U.S. Congress and the state legislature. Other candidates (or their representatives) for other offices who are present will also be invited to speak. In addition, several of our members will do brief sketches of the statewide ballot propositions and their sponsors. Our meeting starts at 7 p.m. at Coco's Restaurant, 1025 Fletcher Parkway, El Cajon, CA. If you can join us at 6 p.m. for dinner, it will give us more time to socialize! In any case, do put this meeting on your personal agenda. You'll be more well-informed as a voter, and, you'll be able to talk to others about our candidates and the importance of their participation in the November election! See you TONIGHT! John Martes and Bonnie Price, co-presidents P.S. Bring a friend, or two, or more! THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan (619) 741-6811 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100916/871fcf26/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 17 12:10:08 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 09:10:08 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein responding to your message In-Reply-To: <6C7EBAD236E0438E9F0AD4D83EDDE449@senate.ussenate.us> References: <6C7EBAD236E0438E9F0AD4D83EDDE449@senate.ussenate.us> Message-ID: FYI Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan From: senator at feinstein.senate.gov To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein responding to your message Date: Thu, 16 Sep 2010 17:51:10 -0400 Dear Dr. Price: Thank you for writing to express your support for passage of a clean energy and climate bill through the United States Senate in the 111th Congress. I appreciate hearing from you, and I welcome the opportunity to respond. The "Clean Energy Jobs and Oil Company Accountability Act" (S. 3663) was introduced by Senator Harry Reid (D-NV) on July 28, 2010. This legislation combines a number of proposals that I support to address energy efficiency, climate change, oil spill response and accountability, and funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF). Although Senator Reid did not bring the bill to the Senate floor for a vote in July, please be assured that I support debating the bill on the Senate floor. The "Clean Energy Jobs and Oil Company Accountability Act" includes five billion dollars for the HOMESTAR program, which provides incentives to promote greater residential energy efficiency. You may be interested to know that I have cosponsored the "Home Star Energy Retrofit Act of 2010" (S. 3434), which provided the basis for the HOMESTAR provisions in S. 3663. The "Clean Energy Jobs and Oil Company Accountability Act" also addresses oil spill response and accountability issues observed during the recent Gulf Coast oil spill. It would increase the liability caps on those who cause oil spills, require oil spill response plans to be far more specific, mandate that oil companies invest in technologies that help to prevent and respond to oil spills, improve the Federal government's ability to respond to catastrophic oil spills in deepwater, and reform the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation, and Enforcement (known previously as the Minerals Management Service) to prevent mismanagement and corruption. Lastly, the "Clean Energy Jobs and Oil Company Accountability Act" would fund the LWCF at $900 million each year for the next five fiscal years. I am committed to preserving our nation's natural resources. As Chairman of the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, I have worked with my colleagues to secure funding for the LWCF each fiscal year. I remain committed to working with my Senate colleagues to advance legislation that will address oil spill response and accountability, climate change, job creation, and increasing our energy security. During this Congress, we have not yet been able to put together a comprehensive climate and energy bill capable of gaining the 60 votes necessary to pass the Senate, but I will continue to work with my colleagues to enact meaningful legislation in this area. Again, thank you for your letter. If you have any other questions or comments, please contact my Washington, D.C. office at (202) 224-3841. Best regards. Sincerely yours, Dianne Feinstein United States Senator Further information about my position on issues of concern to California and the Nation are available at my website http://feinstein.senate.gov/public/. You can also receive electronic e-mail updates by subscribing to my e-mail list at http://feinstein.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=ENewsletterSignup.Signup. Feel free to checkout my YouTube page http://www.youtube.com/Senatorfeinstein -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/c1220afd/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 17 12:11:07 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 09:11:07 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: HUGE News! In-Reply-To: <332c40-5bbf-4c9389c5@web01.moveon.org> References: <332c40-5bbf-4c9389c5@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: FYI Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 08:31:17 -0700 From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: HUGE News! Huge news: Obama appoints populist hero Elizabeth Warren to lead the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau! Check out clips of Warren on the "Daily Show": Dear MoveOn member, HUGE news: President Obama just appointed populist hero Elizabeth Warren to establish and lead the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau!! This is the boldest step Obama's taken so far to rein in the big Wall Street banks. And it's a major victory for grassroots progressives who rallied for Warren. The banks fought to keep her out of this job?and now that she has it, they'll do whatever they can to keep her from exercising her full authority. That's why we need to get the word out?to make sure she has the grassroots support she needs to aggressively police Wall Street. So we made a video of Warren's greatest hits from her appearances on the "Daily Show" and a list of five cool facts about her. Check them out at the link below and send them to all your friends: http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=2 Top Five Things You Should Know About Elizabeth Warren 1. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau was her idea. Here's why she thinks this agency is so critical: "It is impossible to buy a toaster that has a one-in-five chance of bursting into flames and burning down your house. But it is possible to refinance your home with a mortgage that has the same one-in-five chance of putting your family out on the street."1 2. The Republicans are so scared of her, they tried to pass a law blocking her from leading the agency. Republicans in Congress and the big Wall Street banks have always been against Warren leading the new consumer agency. Republicans even offered an amendment that was widely understood as designed to block Warren. That amendment failed.2 3. She is one of the most prominent, successful and fierce female lawyers in America. Coming from working-class roots, she graduated from high school as a debate star at 16. She finished law school when she was nine months pregnant. And she has repeatedly been named one of the 50 most influential female lawyers by the National Law Journal and was twice nominated as one of Time magazine's 100 Most Influential People (among other honors).3 4. She spoke truth to power about the failed foreclosure program. The Home Affordability Modification Program was supposed to save homeowners from losing their homes but has left many deeper in debt than they were before. Warren used her position on the Congressional Oversight Panel to bring the voices of these disaffected homeowners right to the decision makers in the administration and demand accountability. 4 5. She may have actual superpowers. She once calmed a crowd at an NBA game with her encyclopedic basketball knowledge. She explained the financial meltdown so clearly to Jon Stewart that he said it made him "want to make out with" her. And there's a viral cowboy rap video about her.5 Check out the video of Warren on the "Daily Show" and share it with your friends and family. Just click here: http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=3 Thanks for all you do. ?Nita, Daniel, Anna, Jeff, and the rest of the team P.S. Here is Elizabeth Warren's reaction to the news, with more information on her new role: http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90375&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=4 Sources: 1. "Making Credit Safer: The Case for Regulation," Harvard Magazine, June 2008 http://harvardmagazine.com/2008/05/making-credit-safer-html 2. "GOP Tried To Block Elizabeth Warren From Heading Agency She Proposed," Huffington Post, October 27, 2009 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90368&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=5 3. "Elizabeth Warren," Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_Warren 4. "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," The Boston Globe, December 20, 2009 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=6 5. "How HAMP Makes Elizabeth Warren The Only Choice For Consumer Protection," The New Deal 2.0, July 22, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90370&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=7 "Got a New Sheriff," Main Street Brigade http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W0vCgMRX0o "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," The Boston Globe, December 20, 2009 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=8 "Jon Stewart to Elizabeth Warren: Let's Make Out," Talking Points Memo, January 27, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90371&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=9 Want to support our work? We're entirely funded by our 5 million members?no corporate contributions, no big checks from CEOs. And our tiny staff ensures that small contributions go a long way. Chip in here. PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 17, 2010. To change your email address or update your contact info, click here. To remove yourself from this list, click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/c9bfa85c/attachment-0001.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 17 12:14:11 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 09:14:11 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: National Recognition In-Reply-To: <141d036cb8c7426b9fb4528cf4b3fc79@kamalaharris.org> References: <141d036cb8c7426b9fb4528cf4b3fc79@kamalaharris.org> Message-ID: FYI - Our Next attorney general's looking good! Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan From: info at kamalaharris.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Date: Thu, 16 Sep 2010 18:11:01 -0400 Subject: National Recognition Dear Bonnie, Kamala has been recognized once again as a national leader. In this week?s issue of O, the Oprah Magazine, she was honored as one of the 20 women on the 2010 O Power list. And the Washington Post this week wrote that Kamala ?has achieved national prominence for innovative approaches to crime-fighting.? With a record like hers, the national recognition is no surprise. As San Francisco D.A., Kamala Harris has been consistently effective at both increasing convictions as well as breaking the revolving-door cycle of crime. That is because she knows the only way to get tough on crime is to get smart on crime. But with the big September 30 fundraising deadline two weeks away, we need your support now more than ever before. Can you contribute today? The money we raise today not only goes to increase our campaign?s visibility in the media, but also to our efforts in the field. We are planning two big weekends of action on the first and last weekends of October, in addition to Kamala Harris nights at the many Democratic Party offices across the state. You can sign up for the action weekends here. Your support for Kamala makes the whole campaign really move. Thank you for your help. We?ll see you on the campaign trail. Sincerely,Brian Leubitz Director for Field and Online Communications P.s. We are excited to introduce the new Kamala Harris store, where you can purchase union-made Kamala Harris gear, including shirts, signs, buttons, stickers, and tote bags. Get your gear today! News Democratic A.G. Candidate Rips Prop 23, Santa Barbara Independent, September 11. read more. Kamala Harris and Prop 8, The Advocate. August 31, 2010. read more. The Road to Sacramento, Attorney General Candidates Forum at the Silicon Valley Leadership Group. August 26, 2010. read more. Blacks Seek Top State Posts in Fall Elections, Jet Magazine, August 20, 2010. read more.Fraud Case Puts Permitting Under Fire. SF Examiner. August 5, 2010. read more. City Officials Ramp Up Efforts to Curb Truancy at Problem Campuses. SF Examiner. August 3, 2010. read more. DA Harris Kicks off 27th Annual National Black Prosecutors Association Conference. LA Sentinel, July 29, 2010. read more. Former Software Company Workers Accused of Embezzling $2.6 Million. KTVU-FOX 2, July 29, 2010. read more.Kamala Harris, the "Female Obama," Wins Primary for CA AG. Daily Beast. read more. Holding Parents Responsible for Truancy. San Jose Mercury-News, May 23, 2010. read more. Senator Dianne Feinstein endorses Kamala Harris for Attorney General. May 13, 2010. read more. Paid for by Kamala Harris for Attorney General 2010 FPPC# 1313464 1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 829 Los Angeles, CA 90067 To unsubscribe from this mailing list, click here Powered by NGP Software, Inc. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/852b5f7a/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Fri Sep 17 12:19:21 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 09:19:21 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Save Barbara Boxer In-Reply-To: <332c40-5b8b-4c91262f@web01.moveon.org> References: <332c40-5b8b-4c91262f@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: Let's support our Senator Boxer by word of mouth, and funds, if you can spare them! Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. 2716 Lake Pointe Drive #124 Spring Valley, CA 91977 (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 13:01:51 -0700 From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: Save Barbara Boxer Senator Barbara Boxer and other champions who've led the fight for real change in Washington are under attack and could lose in this election. We absolutely have to save them, and we're going to throw everything we've got at these races. Can you chip in $35 to help out? Contribute now Dear MoveOn member, California Senator Barbara Boxer has been our champion in Washington for nearly two decades?but now polls show her virtually tied with a corporate Republican who wants to cut Social Security.1 A top environmental champion, she fought for a strong climate bill despite attacks by Big Oil and Coal lobbyists. She was a steadfast opponent of the Iraq war. And she's always been a passionate defender of a woman's right to choose. On issue after issue, Boxer's fought on the progressive side?but now she's facing the fight of her political life against a Republican who's pouring millions of dollars of her own personal fortune into the race. So it's time to get Sen. Boxer's back?along with other progressive heroes, like Sen. Russ Feingold, who are in tight races where MoveOn members' support could make the difference. That's one of the key elements in our big plan to stop the takeover, but to have enough resources for this intensive effort we need at least 3 more people from Spring Valley to donate today. Can you chip in $35? https://pol.moveon.org/donate/2010heroes.html?bg_id=hpc35&id=23435-3353664-hkYS6Yx&t=3 Today we're announcing our list of Progressive Heroes. Besides Sens. Boxer and Feingold, it includes Rep. Alan Grayson and Rep. Tom Perriello. (Sen. Boxer and Rep. Grayson are the two candidates who received the most nominations from MoveOn members in our survey.) Each is a bold champion who supported our Fight Washington Corruption pledge campaign and each is in a truly close race where MoveOn members' involvement could make the difference. Here's what MoveOn members had to say about them: Sen. Barbara Boxer in California: "A proven progressive fighter, unafraid to take on corporations (or anyone or anything else)?and her opponent is a right-wing extremist who would be destructive to every progressive policy Boxer champions."2 Sen. Russ Feingold in Wisconsin:"The strongest, most longstanding voice of progressivism in the Senate. If we lose his seat, our caucus becomes much weaker without his bravery and willingness to do what's right regardless of whether it's popular."3 Rep. Alan Grayson in Florida: "The bravest person in Congress. I wish others had his vision and backbone." And: "He is not afraid and says what we wish ALL Democrats would say."4 Rep. Tom Perriello in Virginia: "A bold voice for progressive causes in a district formerly represented by a far right-winger."5 But to ramp up our efforts to defend these heroes who've stood with us, we need to raise an additional $170,000 for our Stop the Takeover campaign today. Click here to chip in: https://pol.moveon.org/donate/2010heroes.html?bg_id=hpc35&id=23435-3353664-hkYS6Yx&t=4 Thanks for all you do. ?Adam, Marika, Michael, Jeff, and the rest of the team P.S. Here's some great news: Last night in New Hampshire, MoveOn-endorsed Ann McLane Kuster won big over a corporate Democrat in the congressional primary. We'll keep fighting to elect her in November. Sources: 1. "McCain Adviser: McCain 'Supports Private Accounts' for Reforming Social Security," ThinkProgress.org, April 17, 2008 http://thinkprogress.org/2008/04/17/mccain-social-security/ "GOP Senate hopefuls trash each other, Boxer," The Orange County Register, May 25, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90360&id=23435-3353664-hkYS6Yx&t=5 2. Larry R. from Rancho Santa, CA 3. Ari L. from New York, NY 4. Charles K. from Vienna, VA and Mieke P. from San Jose, CA 5. Matthew B. from Washington, DC PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 15, 2010. To change your email address or update your contact info, click here. To remove yourself from this list, click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/462d3bd6/attachment-0001.html From pepecomeau at gmail.com Fri Sep 17 16:21:39 2010 From: pepecomeau at gmail.com (Tom Comeau) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 13:21:39 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: HUGE News! In-Reply-To: References: <332c40-5bbf-4c9389c5@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: Hallelujah! If that isn't too relligiously exuberant for an atheist! The people get to win one for a change! This will do more to get the people back in Obama's corner than anything else that is out there. On Sep 17, 2010, at 9:11 AM, Bonnie Price wrote: > FYI > > Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. > (619) 741-6811 > U.S.A. > THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The > Honorable Barbara Jordan > > > Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 08:31:17 -0700 > From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org > To: bjbprice at hotmail.com > Subject: HUGE News! > > Huge news: Obama appoints populist hero Elizabeth Warren to lead the > Consumer Financial Protection Bureau! Check out clips of Warren on > the "Daily Show": > > > Dear MoveOn member, > > HUGE news: President Obama just appointed populist hero Elizabeth > Warren to establish and lead the Consumer Financial Protection > Bureau!! > > This is the boldest step Obama's taken so far to rein in the big > Wall Street banks. And it's a major victory for grassroots > progressives who rallied for Warren. > > The banks fought to keep her out of this job?and now that she has > it, they'll do whatever they can to keep her from exercising her > full authority. That's why we need to get the word out?to make sure > she has the grassroots support she needs to aggressively police Wall > Street. > > So we made a video of Warren's greatest hits from her appearances on > the "Daily Show" and a list of five cool facts about her. Check them > out at the link below and send them to all your friends: > > http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=2 > > Top Five Things You Should Know About Elizabeth Warren > > 1. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau was her idea. Here's > why she thinks this agency is so critical: "It is impossible to buy > a toaster that has a one-in-five chance of bursting into flames and > burning down your house. But it is possible to refinance your home > with a mortgage that has the same one-in-five chance of putting your > family out on the street."1 > > 2. The Republicans are so scared of her, they tried to pass a law > blocking her from leading the agency. Republicans in Congress and > the big Wall Street banks have always been against Warren leading > the new consumer agency. Republicans even offered an amendment that > was widely understood as designed to block Warren. That amendment > failed.2 > > 3. She is one of the most prominent, successful and fierce female > lawyers in America. Coming from working-class roots, she graduated > from high school as a debate star at 16. She finished law school > when she was nine months pregnant. And she has repeatedly been named > one of the 50 most influential female lawyers by theNational Law > Journal and was twice nominated as one of Time magazine's 100 Most > Influential People (among other honors).3 > > 4. She spoke truth to power about the failed foreclosure program. > The Home Affordability Modification Program was supposed to save > homeowners from losing their homes but has left many deeper in debt > than they were before. Warren used her position on the Congressional > Oversight Panel to bring the voices of these disaffected homeowners > right to the decision makers in the administration and demand > accountability. 4 > > 5. She may have actual superpowers. She once calmed a crowd at an > NBA game with her encyclopedic basketball knowledge. She explained > the financial meltdown so clearly to Jon Stewart that he said it > made him "want to make out with" her. And there's a viral cowboy rap > video about her.5 > > Check out the video of Warren on the "Daily Show" and share it with > your friends and family. Just click here: > > http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=3 > > Thanks for all you do. ?Nita, Daniel, Anna, Jeff, and the rest of > the team > > P.S. Here is Elizabeth Warren's reaction to the news, with more > information on her new role: > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90375&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=4 > > Sources: > > 1. "Making Credit Safer: The Case for Regulation," Harvard Magazine, > June 2008 > http://harvardmagazine.com/2008/05/making-credit-safer-html > > 2. "GOP Tried To Block Elizabeth Warren From Heading Agency She > Proposed," Huffington Post, October 27, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90368&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=5 > > 3. "Elizabeth Warren," Wikipedia > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_Warren > > 4. "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," The Boston Globe, > December 20, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=6 > > 5. "How HAMP Makes Elizabeth Warren The Only Choice For Consumer > Protection," The New Deal 2.0, July 22, 2010 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90370&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=7 > > "Got a New Sheriff," Main Street Brigade > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W0vCgMRX0o > > "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," The Boston Globe, > December 20, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=8 > > "Jon Stewart to Elizabeth Warren: Let's Make Out," Talking Points > Memo, January 27, 2010 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90371&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=9 > > Want to support our work? We're entirely funded by our 5 million > members?no corporate contributions, no big checks from CEOs. And our > tiny staff ensures that small contributions go a long way. Chip in > here. > PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not > authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was > sent to Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 17, 2010. To change > your email address or update your contact info, click here. To > remove yourself from this list, click here. > _______________________________________________ > List mailing list > List at ecdcweb.org > To subscribe/unsubscribe/manage settings: > http://lists.ecdcweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/27acedc8/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Sun Sep 19 18:13:09 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Sun, 19 Sep 2010 15:13:09 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: A big update--and a big decision In-Reply-To: <332c40-5b9d-4c924943@web01.moveon.org> References: <332c40-5b9d-4c924943@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: Hi, Everyone. Please vote for Ray Lutz on the poll described below. It will help his chances of election a lot. Most of us are really disgusted and angry with the corporate take over of our political campaigns, since the Supreme Court now allows corporations to spend as much as they want to spend, while we pay for it though higher prices for their products and services. Once they buy a candidate's election, s/he writes laws that require us to pay higher taxes while they get tax loopholes big enough to drive a truck through them. We all know that Ray Lutz cannot be bought! He's got principles that guide his actions, which often are in contradiction to corporate interests. Just ask Blackwater, Inc.! Thanks for all you do to help our society function more fairly for all of us. Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Thu, 16 Sep 2010 09:43:47 -0700 From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: A big update--and a big decision ***OFFICIAL BALLOT*** Which candidate should MoveOn endorse in the U.S. House race in the 52nd District of California between Ray Lutz and Duncan Hunter? Cast your vote today. Dear MoveOn member, All summer long we've run a massive campaign to convince candidates to stand up against the corporate stranglehold on our democracy and fight for the Other 98% of us. Thanks to the incredible work of MoveOn members, that campaign has blown away this summer's goals. In fact, more than 200 candidates and members of Congress, along with 500,000 individuals, have endorsed the Fight Washington Corruption pledge?our three-part blueprint to reverse the Supreme Court's Citizens United ruling, enact publicly-financed elections, and reduce the influence of lobbyists in Washington. Among the candidates where you live, only Ray Lutz supported the Fight Washington Corruption pledge campaign. Duncan Hunter did not. Thanks in part to our work together, corporate lobbying and influence have become increasingly important themes in the election. Just last week, for example, The New York Times ran a front-page profile of Republican leader John Boehner focused on his links to corporate lobbyists.1 And candidates like Paul Hodes in New Hampshire have come out with new plans to shut the revolving door between government and lobbying.2 Meanwhile, though, the problem is only getting worse. In the wake of Citizens United, corporate interests are spending an astounding $400 million to buy the election for Republicans.3 Which is why our focus between now and November needs to be on supporting the candidates who've stood up against corporate influence and beating back the hostile corporate takeover of Congress! Throughout this campaign, MoveOn members have told candidates that support for the pledge would be a factor in MoveOn's endorsements this fall. But in the end, endorsement decisions are made by a vote of MoveOn members in the state or district, taking into account all the information about the race. So today, we need your help making an important decision: which candidate should MoveOn endorse in the U.S. House race in the 52nd District of California between Ray Lutz and Duncan Hunter? Please take a moment to vote now on MoveOn's endorsement in your area: http://pol.moveon.org/2010/e/exampleballot.html?id=23453-3353664-zy8CIox&t=2 Voting ends at 11:59 p.m. tomorrow night. This ballot email is not transferable. If you want to encourage your friends who are MoveOn members to vote, encourage them to look for their personal MoveOn ballot email. You must be a resident of the 52nd District of California and a MoveOn member prior to today to participate in the online endorsement vote. In races with two candidates, a two-thirds majority is needed to win our endorsement. In races with more than two candidates, the one who receives a majority of votes cast will win the endorsement. If no candidate meets our threshold, we won't endorse a candidate. The campaign around the Fight Washington Corruption pledge has shown how much of a difference we can all make when we work together. Now we need to turn that same energy to winning this election! That starts with choosing which candidates we will support on November 2nd?and to make the best decisions possible, we need your input. Click below to cast your vote:http://pol.moveon.org/2010/e/exampleballot.html?id=23453-3353664-zy8CIox&t=3 Thanks for all you do. ?Adam, Jeff, Duncan, Laura, Steven and the rest of the team Sources: 1. "A G.O.P. Leader Tightly Bound to Lobbyists," The New York Times, September 11, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90358&id=23453-3353664-zy8CIox&t=4 2. "Hodes Announces Plan to Stop Washington Lobbyists' 'Revolving Door,'" press release, paulhodesforsenate.com, August 4, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90357&id=23453-3353664-zy8CIox&t=5 3. "Conservative Groups Gearing Up To Spend $400 Million On Midterm Election," Think Progress, August 27, 2010 http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90215&id=23453-3353664-zy8CIox&t=6 Want to support our work? We're entirely funded by our 5 million members?no corporate contributions, no big checks from CEOs. And our tiny staff ensures that small contributions go a long way. Chip in here. PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 16, 2010. To change your email address or update your contact info, click here. To remove yourself from this list, click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100919/d4bd0aa1/attachment.html From raylutz at ecdcweb.org Sun Sep 19 22:32:19 2010 From: raylutz at ecdcweb.org (Raymond Lutz) Date: Sun, 19 Sep 2010 19:32:19 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Need a job? Canvass for Jerry Brown. Message-ID: <4C96C7B3.3030901@ecdcweb.org> Political Campaign Job -- Door-to-Door Canvassers Needed! Want to make a difference in California politics? Door-to-door canvassers needed for cutting-edge political campaign work based in San Diego County. Canvassers needed September 25 - November 2. Afternoon, evening, and weekend work -- 35 hours/week, $420/week. Previous experience in politics, organizing, or sales preferred but not required. All you really need to do this job are good communication skills, a sense of humor, dedication, and willingness to learn! Email: info at groundworkscampaigns.com or call: (800) 531-3417 -- --------------------------------------- Raymond Lutz, Past President East County Democratic Club 1265 Avocado Blvd, Suite 104-335 El Cajon, CA 92020 USA Voice 619-447-3246 http//www.ecdcweb.org From mymark at gmail.com Mon Sep 13 15:32:08 2010 From: mymark at gmail.com (Mark E. Smith) Date: Mon, 13 Sep 2010 12:32:08 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Filner Says STOP Foreclosure! In-Reply-To: References: <8AA91CEE019D4DFA939C7904C5BFEF71@cc.colo> Message-ID: If anyone is going from the downtown area, has a car, and can pick me up, I can be waiting in front of my building at any time you say, so please email me. I'm at 1055 9th Ave, on 9th between Broadway and "C" right downtown. If not, does anyone know who ordered the eviction and if there's a way to contact them by phone or email to express my displeasure if I can't get a ride? I'm taking the liberty of forwarding this to the Green Party Buzz list and to Ray Lutz's ECDC list in case any of them want to go. --Mark On Mon, Sep 13, 2010 at 11:50 AM, Jeeni Criscenzo del Rio < jeenicdr at gmail.com> wrote: > Juan and I will be joining Congressman Filner at the home of Luz Maria's > tomorrow morning at 5:30 AM! (Juan will need to leave early to go to a > NeighborWorks program). This is exactly the kind of thing we need to be > doing to stand up to the bully banks that are making Americans impoverished > and homeless. I can't begin to imagine the nightmare of having a child with > cancer AND getting kicked out of my home. This is what a > corporate-controlled system does and we as a community must stand together > to say "Enough!" > > Let's support this valiant effort by Congressman Bob Filner to call > attention to the heartless treatment banks are inflicting on families. If > you can join us tomorrow, please do! > > *Here's a blatant bribe to entice you to get out of bed that early: I will > bring a double batch of my organic apple oat scones!* > -- > Jeeni Criscenzo del Rio > *President, Amikas* > jeeni at amikas.org > P. 619-822-2782 > C. 760-525-1915 > www.amikas.org > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: Bob Filner for Congress > Date: Mon, Sep 13, 2010 at 10:27 AM > Subject: Filner Says STOP Foreclosure! > To: Jeeni Criscenzo del Rio > > > > *PLEASE JOIN US FOR A MASSIVE COMMUNITY DEMONSTRATION AGAINST > FORECLOSURES!* > > * * > > *TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 5:30 in the morning * > > *4714 BUTTERNUT HOLLOW LANE* > > *BONITA, CA 91902* > > One of the most important issues facing us today is protecting those who > have become victims of this economy. > > > > But instead of helping those who needed it most, Washington chose to bail > out the big banks with hundreds of billions of dollars of taxpayer money. > And now it is those same banks that are turning around and being > unreasonable when it comes to working with homeowners to help them stay in > their homes. > > > > Luz Maria is the mother of a son who has been battling cancer and has been > told that she and her family will be evicted from their home. I have been > working with her and her bank to come to a reasonable solution -- but to no > avail. At minimum she has requested to stay in her home until her son can > complete his chemotherapy, but even that request was denied. > > > > *We are standing with Luz Maria and her family on Tuesday, September 14 at > 5:30 a.m. as the Sherriff takes her family's home. Please join us!* > > > > Directions: > > > *Directions: From the 54 E, Take exit 5 for Briarwood Rd and turn right at > Briarwood Rd. Turn right at Sweetwater Rd and then take the 2nd right onto > Winnetka Dr. Turn right at Butternut Hollow Ln. and park on the street at > 4714 Butternut Hollow Ln.* > > > > This email was sent to jeenicdr at gmail.com. > > Paid for by Bob Filner for Congress. > > > Click here to Unsubscribe. > To unsubscribe via postal mail, please contact us at: > Complete*Campaigns*.com Attn: Unsubscribe > 3635 Ruffin Road, Third Floor San Diego, CA 92123 > > Powered by Complete*Campaigns*.com > > > > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100913/2e8a5c7d/attachment-0001.html From editor at eastcountymagazine.org Tue Sep 14 11:12:25 2010 From: editor at eastcountymagazine.org (Miriam Raftery) Date: Tue, 14 Sep 2010 08:12:25 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Big Bank Backs Down--For Now; Halts Foreclosure on Cancer Patient's Home In-Reply-To: <7CB856EF2C6275498B50B186E8AEB320D6B3DC4D06@HRM23.US.House.gov> References: <7CB856EF2C6275498B50B186E8AEB320D6B3DC4D05@HRM23.US.House.gov> <204e01cb53da$661e9f90$325bdeb0$@org> <7CB856EF2C6275498B50B186E8AEB320D6B3DC4D06@HRM23.US.House.gov> Message-ID: <20d601cb541f$3f5cb230$be161690$@org> Our story on Bob Filner's foreclosure rally today: http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all &address=102x4539646 This was a beautiful sight to behold! - Miriam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100914/1ebd3b0d/attachment-0001.html From mymark at gmail.com Fri Sep 17 17:37:21 2010 From: mymark at gmail.com (Mark E. Smith) Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 14:37:21 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: HUGE News! In-Reply-To: References: <332c40-5bbf-4c9389c5@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: Well, it would be a huge win for Obama, except that the people Elizabeth Warren needs to protect consumers *from*, were appointed to HIGHER positions in the Obama administration. How can the head of a bureau protect consumers from full Cabinet Members like Treasury Secretary Tim Geithner, Interior Secretary Ken Salazar, Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack, or Attorney General Eric Holder? Not to mention that there is no way Warren can protect consumers from Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke or from Supreme Court decisions like Citizens United. Many consumer protections enacted by States like California are endangered by treaties like NAFTA, CAFTA, etc. and by the WTO, which are beyond the reach of even Cabinet Members, not that Obama Cabinet Members like Secretary of State Hillary Clinton don't support them, but if they happened to WANT to protect American consumers, they couldn't. The greatest consumer advocate this country ever had, Ralph Nader, is hated and vilified by the Democrats. If Elizabeth Warren knows what's good for her, she won't take on the corporations the way that he did, or else the consumers she's trying to protect will hate her, curse her, and foam at the mouth when her name is mentioned as they do with Nader. American consumers want to be free of government interference and totally dominated by multinational corporations. It doesn't make sense, but that's how it is. Warren's appointment is a good PR stunt for this year's elections, but by the time 2012 rolls around, it will have been proven to be nothing more. Can Warren protect U.S. consumers from BP? From Monsanto? From the nuclear power industry? From the FDA? Every day, vehicles, factories, and the military emit tons of carcinogenic pollutants, some of them radioactive, directly into San Diego's air, while all cancers and respiratory ailments are blamed on smokers. Elizabeth Warren might help raise taxes on rolling tobacco (something used primarily by the poorest of the poor) another two thousand percent as Obama did recently, ostensibly to protect consumers from themselves, but don't expect consumers to be protected from any big Obama donors. --Mark On Fri, Sep 17, 2010 at 1:21 PM, Tom Comeau wrote: > Hallelujah! If that isn't too relligiously exuberant for an atheist! The > people get to win one for a change! This will do more to get the people > back in Obama's corner than anything else that is out there. > > > > > On Sep 17, 2010, at 9:11 AM, Bonnie Price wrote: > > FYI > > Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. > (619) 741-6811 > U.S.A. > THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The > Honorable Barbara Jordan > > > ------------------------------ > Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 08:31:17 -0700 > From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org > To: bjbprice at hotmail.com > Subject: HUGE News! > > *Huge news: Obama appoints populist hero Elizabeth Warren to lead the > Consumer Financial Protection Bureau!* Check out clips of Warren on the *"Daily > Show": > * > > > > Dear MoveOn member, > > HUGE news: *President Obama just appointed populist hero Elizabeth Warren > to establish and lead the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau!!* > > This is the boldest step Obama's taken so far to rein in the big Wall > Street banks. And it's a major victory for grassroots progressives who > rallied for Warren. > > The banks fought to keep her out of this job?and now that she has it, > they'll do whatever they can to keep her from exercising her full authority. > That's why we need to get the word out?to make sure she has the grassroots > support she needs to aggressively police Wall Street. > > So we made a video of Warren's greatest hits from her appearances on the > "Daily Show" and a list of five cool facts about her. Check them out at the > link below and send them to all your friends: > > > http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=2 > > *Top Five Things You Should Know About Elizabeth Warren* > > *1. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau was her idea.* Here's why > she thinks this agency is so critical: "It is impossible to buy a toaster > that has a one-in-five chance of bursting into flames and burning down your > house. But it is possible to refinance your home with a mortgage that has > the same one-in-five chance of putting your family out on the street."1 > > *2. The Republicans are so scared of her, they tried to pass a law > blocking her from leading the agency.* Republicans in Congress and the big > Wall Street banks have always been against Warren leading the new consumer > agency. Republicans even offered an amendment that was widely understood as > designed to block Warren. That amendment failed.2 > > *3. She is one of the most prominent, successful and fierce female lawyers > in America.* Coming from working-class roots, she graduated from high > school as a debate star at 16. She finished law school when she was nine > months pregnant. And she has repeatedly been named one of the 50 most > influential female lawyers by the*National Law Journal* and was twice > nominated as one of *Time* magazine's 100 Most Influential People (among > other honors).3 > > *4. She spoke truth to power about the failed foreclosure program.* The > Home Affordability Modification Program was supposed to save homeowners from > losing their homes but has left many deeper in debt than they were before. > Warren used her position on the Congressional Oversight Panel to bring the > voices of these disaffected homeowners right to the decision makers in the > administration and demand accountability. 4 > > *5. She may have actual superpowers.* She once calmed a crowd at an NBA > game with her encyclopedic basketball knowledge. She explained the financial > meltdown so clearly to Jon Stewart that he said it made him "want to make > out with" her. And there's a viral cowboy rap video about her.5 > > Check out the video of Warren on the "Daily Show" and share it with your > friends and family. Just click here: > > > http://pol.moveon.org/warren_fivethings_share.html?id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=3 > > Thanks for all you do. ?Nita, Daniel, Anna, Jeff, and the rest of the team > > P.S. Here is Elizabeth Warren's reaction to the news, with more information > on her new role: > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90375&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=4 > > Sources: > > 1. "Making Credit Safer: The Case for Regulation," *Harvard Magazine,* June > 2008 > http://harvardmagazine.com/2008/05/making-credit-safer-html > > 2. "GOP Tried To Block Elizabeth Warren From Heading Agency She Proposed," > *Huffington Post,* October 27, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90368&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=5 > > 3. "Elizabeth Warren," Wikipedia > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_Warren > > 4. "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," *The Boston Globe,* December > 20, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=6 > > 5. "How HAMP Makes Elizabeth Warren The Only Choice For Consumer > Protection," The New Deal 2.0, July 22, 2010 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90370&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=7 > > "Got a New Sheriff," Main Street Brigade > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W0vCgMRX0o > > "Elizabeth Warren is Bostonian of the Year," *The Boston Globe,* December > 20, 2009 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90369&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=8 > > "Jon Stewart to Elizabeth Warren: Let's Make Out," *Talking Points Memo,* January > 27, 2010 > http://www.moveon.org/r?r=90371&id=23487-3353664-ItZjnGx&t=9 > Want to support our work? We're entirely funded by our 5 million > members?no corporate contributions, no big checks from CEOs. And our tiny > staff ensures that small contributions go a long way. Chip in here > . > ------------------------------ > PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not > authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to > Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 17, 2010. To change your email > address or update your contact info, click here. > To remove yourself from this list, click here > . _______________________________________________ > List mailing list > List at ecdcweb.org > To subscribe/unsubscribe/manage settings: > http://lists.ecdcweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list > > > > _______________________________________________ > List mailing list > List at ecdcweb.org > To subscribe/unsubscribe/manage settings: > http://lists.ecdcweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100917/b1622696/attachment-0001.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Mon Sep 20 16:35:28 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Mon, 20 Sep 2010 13:35:28 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Early Alert: ECDC Meeting on Net Neutrality - October 21, 2010 Message-ID: The next East County Democratic Club meeting on October 21, will take place at Coco's Restaurant, 1025 Fletcher Parkway, El Cajon. Socializing and dinner's set for 6 p.m. The meeting starts at 7 p.m. This is a must attend event, for everyone who uses the internet! Mera Szendro Bok will be an exciting speaker! She's got the inside story of what corporations are trying to do to make certain parts of the internet more inaccessible to all of us. Senators Boxer and Franken have introduced legislation to protect our interests, since we paid to create the internet! Please put this one on your calendar! John Martes and Bonnie Price Co-presidents (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100920/60307707/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Tue Sep 21 18:16:34 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Tue, 21 Sep 2010 15:16:34 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: And the endorsement goes to... In-Reply-To: <332c40-5c0b-4c98d48a@web01.moveon.org> References: <332c40-5c0b-4c98d48a@web01.moveon.org> Message-ID: Thanks for making it happen! Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. (619) 741-6811 U.S.A. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan Date: Tue, 21 Sep 2010 08:51:38 -0700 From: moveon-help at list.moveon.org To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: And the endorsement goes to... Dear Bonnie, Thank you for voting last week and helping us decide which candidate to endorse in the U.S. Senate race in California and in the U.S. House of Representatives race in the 52nd District. We are excited to announce after tallying all the votes cast by MoveOn members that Barbara Boxer has earned our endorsement in the race for U.S. Senate, and Ray Lutz has earned our endorsement in the race for U.S. House of Representatives. We're facing a huge fight this election season to stop the takeover of Congress by big corporations. You can help stop the takeover by getting involved in Barbara Boxer's and Ray Lutz's campaigns. Just click below to sign up and volunteer: Barbara Boxer: http://www.barbaraboxer.com Ray Lutz: http://www.voteraylutz.com/index.html Thanks for all you do. ?Steven, Duncan, Amy, Adam, and the rest of the team Want to support our work? We're entirely funded by our 5 million members?no corporate contributions, no big checks from CEOs. And our tiny staff ensures that small contributions go a long way. Chip in here. PAID FOR BY MOVEON.ORG POLITICAL ACTION, http://pol.moveon.org/. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. on September 21, 2010. To change your email address or update your contact info, click here. To remove yourself from this list, click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100921/43884aa3/attachment.html From ccc5191 at gmail.com Thu Sep 23 17:09:27 2010 From: ccc5191 at gmail.com (Christine Cullinan/Ray Lutz for Congress) Date: Thu, 23 Sep 2010 14:09:27 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Fwd: Thanks for taking action In-Reply-To: <14507123.1285275743834.JavaMail.tomcat@web3.salsalabs.net> References: <14507123.1285275743834.JavaMail.tomcat@web3.salsalabs.net> Message-ID: Interested in helping to remove the travel ban on Cuba? Please go to the link below to fill out a form email which will be sent to your representative in Congress. It's ridiculous that we maintain an embargo and ban on travel to Cuba simply for its Communism, when China, another Communist country provides a multitude of goods to the US (80% of Wal-Mart's goods are made in China), and China owns a large portion of the US debt...... ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Mavis, LAWG Date: Thu, Sep 23, 2010 at 2:02 PM Subject: Thanks for taking action To: ccc5191 at gmail.com Dear Christine, Thank you for contacting your Representative about HR 4645, the Travel Restriction Reform and Export Enhancement Act. This legislation is our *best chance to end the travel ban on Cuba*. Now that you've made your voice heard, please, s*end a message to your friends and family* so that they can do the same. *Include this link* to our action: http://salsa.democracyinaction.org/o/625/p/dia/action/public/?action_KEY=2314 -- Christine Cullinan Volunteer Coordinator Ray Lutz for Congress -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100923/0b614734/attachment.html From ccc5191 at gmail.com Tue Sep 28 17:48:45 2010 From: ccc5191 at gmail.com (Christine Cullinan/Ray Lutz for Congress) Date: Tue, 28 Sep 2010 14:48:45 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Fwd: A rally you shouldn't miss In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Something everyone might be interested in watching! Also, remember to tune in tonight at 6pm Pacific for the debate between Jerry Brown and Meg Whitman! KNSD 7/39 will be airing the debate live at 6:00. Don't miss it! Christine ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Mitch Stewart, BarackObama.com Date: Tue, Sep 28, 2010 at 12:14 PM Subject: A rally you shouldn't miss To: Christine Cullinan [image: Organizing for America] Christine -- This afternoon, President Obama is kicking off the final stretch of the Vote 2010 campaign with a rally in Madison, Wisconsin -- and it all starts at 6:30 p.m. Eastern Time. But it isn't just a message for Madison. With just five weeks until Election Day, the President is going to be making the case for moving America forward as clearly, as forcefully, and as passionately as he ever has. You won't want to miss it. We'll be live-streaming the rally in its entirety -- including a performance by musical guest, Ben Harper. *Sign up for a reminder to watch it live. * Over the next 35 days, the President is hoping you'll take the Moving America Forward message with you as you knock on doors, make phone calls, and talk to voters. Dozens of key races are going to come down to the wire -- and it's going to be the work you do that makes the difference. To keep the Republicans from taking control of Congress, we're looking to turn up the volume across the country. And it starts with President Obama's rally later today. *Tune in live at 6:30 p.m. Eastern:* *http://my.barackobama.com/MadisonLive * Thanks, Mitch Mitch Stewart Director Organizing for America P.S. -- Great news: Yesterday the President signed into law a bill that will go a long way to providing relief for thousands of small businesses across the country -- offering new tax cuts and making it easier for these businesses to get the loans they need. *Click here to learn more about the Small Business Jobs Act. * Paid for by Organizing for America, a project of the Democratic National Committee -- 430 South Capitol Street SE, Washington, D.C. 20003. This communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. This email was sent to: bubbles42 at gmail.com Update Address / Email| Unsubscribe -- Christine Cullinan Volunteer Coordinator Ray Lutz for Congress -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100928/1c66b695/attachment.html From ccc5191 at gmail.com Wed Sep 29 22:56:15 2010 From: ccc5191 at gmail.com (Christine Cullinan/Ray Lutz for Congress) Date: Wed, 29 Sep 2010 19:56:15 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] La Mesa Oktoberfest Message-ID: Hi all, As you may know, the La Mesa Foothills Democratic Club and the East County Democratic Club have teamed up to host a booth this weekend at the La Mesa Oktoberfest. The booth will be between Date Ave and Nebo Dr. on La Mesa Blvd. There is still a need for staff at the booth on Sunday, one shift from noon until 2pm, and one shift from 2pm until 4pm. If you can help at the booth during either time slot please let me know! This is a largely attended event, and a great chance to get the word out about the Democratic Clubs and local candidates in east county. If you are free any other time, you are always welcome to stop by the booth as well. Thank you for all that you do! -- Christine Cullinan Volunteer Coordinator Ray Lutz for Congress -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100929/d30d07a3/attachment.html From rl.voteraylutz at gmail.com Thu Sep 30 13:21:04 2010 From: rl.voteraylutz at gmail.com (Raymond Lutz) Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 10:21:04 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] Today is the Reporting Deadline.. Please donate! Message-ID: Friends: We are making great strides in our campaign to unseat Duncan Duane Hunter from his inherited throne, with our recent "Stop Powerlink" rally and march making the news. The Channel 10 news clip (see here http://www.10news.com/video/25167909 or on my Facebook page: http://www.Facebook.com/raylutz) was very powerful and may help by going viral, at least among those in the 52nd District that have been fighting the project for years. This issue is very nonpartisan and allows me to appeal to those who may I have a big favor to ask of you. Today is the reporting deadline for federal campaigns, and it is important for us to show as large an increase as possible in our war chest. Any amount is appreciated to add to the generous contributions you may have already helped us with. Please donate ON LINE so I can show the reception of your donation during this third quarter period OR contact Christine at VoteRayLutz.com and she will arrange for a volunteer to pick up your check. Also, don't miss the debate with all candidates present at Cuyamaca College on October 15th, and the debate in Poway on Oct 7th at Creekside Plaza community room (Poway Rd at Community). See our calendar on the campaign website for the latest updates and further details. --Ray Lutz P.S. Don't wait, go directly to http://www.VoteRayLutz.com/Donate.html and make your contribution NOW! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100930/8d7db081/attachment.html From bjbprice at hotmail.com Thu Sep 30 21:12:01 2010 From: bjbprice at hotmail.com (Bonnie Price) Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 18:12:01 -0700 Subject: [ECDC] FW: Responding to your message In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: FYI ... More reasons to support Senator Boxer over her opponent! Bonnie Burns Price, Ph.D. THE STAKES ARE TOO HIGH FOR GOVERNMENT TO BE A SPECTATOR SPORT. The Honorable Barbara Jordan From: senator at boxer.senate.gov To: bjbprice at hotmail.com Subject: Responding to your message Date: Mon, 27 Sep 2010 13:12:49 -0700 Dear Dr. Price: Thank you for writing to express your concerns about drilling off our nation's coasts. I appreciate the opportunity to hear your views on this crucial issue, which has become particularly pressing in light of the recent devastating oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico. As you know, on April 20, 2010, an explosion aboard the drilling rig Deepwater Horizon resulted in 11 deaths and caused a massive oil spill, releasing an enormous volume of crude oil every day into the Gulf of Mexico. This catastrophe is a harsh reminder of the dangers of offshore oil drilling, and I am working to ensure that this kind of tragedy doesn't happen again. I am proud to report that on May 13, 2010, I introduced a bill to permanently prohibit offshore drilling along the Pacific coast. I was joined by all the Senators from the West Coast - including my colleague from California, Senator Dianne Feinstein, and Senators Maria Cantwell (D-WA), Patty Murray (D-WA), Ron Wyden (D-OR), and Jeff Merkley (D-OR) - in offering this critical legislation to protect the 570,000 jobs and $34 billion coastal economy of our three states. President Obama has not included the West Coast in any new offshore oil and gas development plans through at least 2017, but we need permanent protection. As Chairman of the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee (EPW), I recently held the first in a series of oversight hearings to examine the issues surrounding the oil spill in the Gulf, including the causes, economic damages, and environmental impacts of this horrific incident. Once the causes of this incident have been fully explored, I believe that those responsible should be held fully accountable for all damages to the Gulf's fragile ecosystem and coastal economy. In my efforts to ensure a comprehensive investigation, I wrote to Attorney General Eric Holder on May 17, 2010, calling for a civil and criminal inquiry into this incident, including a review of possible false statements made by British Petroleum (BP) to the federal government regarding its ability to respond to oil spills in the Gulf of Mexico. I also wrote to BP requesting video footage of the spill, which the company has agreed to provide. As EPW continues its oversight proceedings, we will continue to provide new information to the Department of Justice. On May 25, 2010, the Department of Justice responded to my letter and stated its commitment to ensuring justice is done. Further, on June 1, 2010, Attorney General Holder announced civil and criminal investigations into the BP oil spill and stated that the Justice Department will "prosecute to the full extent any violations of the law." I am pleased that the Department is taking the necessary steps to hold the parties responsible for this appalling disaster fully accountable. I support suspending new offshore exploration, development, and production activities until a thorough investigation of the Deepwater Horizon incident has been completed and protections against future disasters have been implemented, and I have already joined Senator Bill Nelson (D-FL) in co-sponsoring S.3308, a bill to set that policy into law. We must also ensure rigorous federal oversight of offshore oil drilling. That is why I support moving safety and environmental review functions that currently reside in the Minerals Management Service (MMS), the federal agency that oversees offshore drilling, into a separate and independent agency. Separating leasing and royalty collection activities from safety, inspection, and environmental review responsibilities is an important first step in preventing a similar disaster in the future. While the devastating consequences of the current oil spill are being addressed, it is imperative that we keep working to revise our domestic energy policy to make renewable clean energy a priority and sharply reduce our dependence on fossil fuels. Expanding offshore oil and gas development would jeopardize our priceless marine environment as well as the 2.4 million jobs and $130 billion economy that depend on ocean tourism, recreation, and fishing - a risk we simply cannot afford to take. Additional offshore oil development along the Pacific shoreline would needlessly endanger irreplaceable natural resources and our vital coastal economies. Be assured that I will keep working to safeguard our entire coastline from harmful offshore drilling. Again, thank you for sharing your thoughts with me about this important issue. Please know that I will continue my efforts to protect our nation's vulnerable coastlines while working toward a secure, sustainable, and clean energy future. Barbara Boxer United States Senator Please do not respond to this message. If you would like to comment on legislation, please visit my website and use the correspondence form at http://www.boxer.senate.gov/en/contact/policycomments.cfm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.ecdcweb.org/pipermail/list/attachments/20100930/e7d4fb82/attachment-0001.html